Portage County Marriages (continued)
Marriages 1851-1855
Marriages Home Page - Links to other years can be found on the Marriages Home Page
Alphabetical list by Bride

NOTE: Some newspaper clippings list "marriage licenses issued", not actual date of marriage. Sometimes the date listed may be the day the newspaper was published. In some cases the marriage may have taken place prior to the date the newspaper printed the notice of license issued.

Alphabetical List by Groom
Newspaper clippings collected by Dudley S. Weaver (Not inclusive of all marriages)

Groom
Bride
Date
(see note)
Location
Baldwin, Harvey Mather, Cordelia P. 2/12/1851

Unknown

Bedell, Chester Hartzell, Mary 1/1/1851

Deerfield

Beecher, Austin Brewster, Olive Ann 2/9/1851

Shalersville

Blake, George W. Wait, Delilah S. 11/13/1853

Unknown

Buel, Albert G. Kellogg, Angeline R. 5/15/1855

Ravenna

Button, Alonzo Prosser, Sally Ann 2/26/1852

Ravenna

Case, Andrew J. Cartwright, Julia 3/15/1851

Deerfield

Cooley, Chester Barnes, Lorinda 4/15/1851

Shalersville

Doolittle, L.E. Chapman, Fanny E. 5/2/1855

Rootstown

Eames, Wm. M. (M.D.) Millikan, Mary J. 2/12/1852

Windham

Eddy, Augustus A. Northrop, Julia A. 4/14/1851

Unknown

Ellsworth, John B. Kellogg, Mary A. 5/15/1855

Ravenna

Fisher, Cornelius Olmstead, Alice 11/6/1853

Edinburgh

Frost, Homer Hicox, Mary E. 5/5/1852

Shalersville

Grate, J.W. Tinsbrook, Harriet 4/20/1851

Deerfield

Gridley, Lunar Raymond, Marinda F. 1853

Unknown

Hartle, Recellas Likens, Emma J. 3/6/1851

Aurora

Hodge, Jonah Olds, Chloe Ann (Mrs.) 4/30/1851

Unknown

Howorth, George S. Henry, Maria 8/14/1854

Ravenna

Jones, Henry Deo, Amanda M. 5/27/1855

Charlestown

Kemp, David Boatman, Rabecca 3/23/1851

Suffield

King, Wallace Bishop Hallock, Emeline C. 5/13/1855

Ravenna

Likens, James Caris, Mary 3/6/1851

Aurora

Marshall, Samuel Thomas, Elizabeth 4/10/1852

Randolph

Mather, Elias W. Herrick, Eliza 2/12/1851

Twinsburg

Meredith, David Chittenden, Orra Ann 1/23/1851

Ravenna

Munger, Elias L. (Dr.) Coe, Orpha Ann 11/8/1853

Shalersville

Norman, John G. Leonard, Sarah V. 5/18/1852

Shalersville

Ounleff, Wm. Hendershot, Alice 5/20/1855

Atwater

Parish, Spencer Parker, Deborah 3/1/1851

Freedom

Peck, Burton Chapin, Auvila 5/26/1855

Franklin Exchange

Rathbun, John P. Larkcom, Cordelia A. 1/29/1851

Unknown

Ray, Daniel Shatto, Isabel M. 4/13/1851

Drakesburgh

Sanford, George A. Perry, Mary J. 1/1/1851

Edinburgh

Seymour, Frederick W. Curtiss, Mary M. 5/14/1855

Detroit

Stinaff, Silvanas P. Day, Mary L. 1/1/1851

Franklin

Stratton, Asa Foster, Eliza 4/4/1851

Unknown

Swift, Charles E. Folger, Emily A. 4/24/1851

Unknown

Tickner, John F. Fuller, Lucretia I. (Mrs.) 3/7/1851

Unknown

Vaugh, Russell Perkins, Sylvina E. 1/26/1851

Drakesburgh

Vinton, Harlow Caldwell, Patience 1853

Charlestown

Walding, John S. Musser, Emeline A. 1/8/1851

Unknown

Ward, Harry Cline, Elizabeth 2/11/1852

Drakesburg

Welford, Oscar F. Rees, Elizabeth (Mrs.) 6/19/1853

Windham

Wilcox, Henry Beardsley, Betwey V.A. 2/25/1851

Unknown

Williams, Thomas M. Williams, Jane 12/6/1853

Paris

Alphabetical List by Bride

 
Bride Groom Date
(see note)
Location
Barnes, Lorinda Cooley, Chester 4/15/1851

Shalersville

Beardsley, Betwey V.A. Wilcox, Henry 2/25/1851

Unknown

Boatman, Rabecca Kemp, David 3/23/1851

Suffield

Brewster, Olive Ann Beecher, Austin 2/9/1851

Shalersville

Caldwell, Patience Vinton, Harlow 1853

Charlestown

Caris, Mary Likens, James 3/6/1851

Aurora

Cartwright, Julia Case, Andrew J. 3/15/1851

Deerfield

Chapin, Auvila Peck, Burton 5/26/1855

Franklin Exchange

Chapman, Fanny E. Doolittle, L.E. 5/2/1855

Rootstown

Chittenden, Orra Ann Meredith, David 1/23/1851

Ravenna

Cline, Elizabeth Ward, Harry 2/11/1852

Drakesburg

Coe, Orpha Ann Munger, Elias L. (Dr.) 11/8/1853

Shalersville

Curtiss, Mary M. Seymour, Frederick W. 5/14/1855

Detroit

Day, Mary L. Stinaff, Silvanas P. 1/1/1851

Franklin

Deo, Amanda M. Jones, Henry 5/27/1855

Charlestown

Folger, Emily A. Swift, Charles E. 4/24/1851

Unknown

Foster, Eliza Stratton, Asa 4/4/1851

Unknown

Fuller, Lucretia I. (Mrs.) Tickner, John F. 3/7/1851

Unknown

Hallock, Emeline C. King, Wallace Bishop 5/13/1855

Ravenna

Hartzell, Mary Bedell, Chester 1/1/1851

Deerfield

Hendershot, Alice Ounleff, Wm. 5/20/1855

Atwater

Henry, Maria Howorth, George S. 8/14/1854

Ravenna

Herrick, Eliza Mather, Elias W. 2/12/1851

Twinsburg

Hicox, Mary E. Frost, Homer 5/5/1852

Shalersville

Kellogg, Angeline R. Buel, Albert G. 5/15/1855

Ravenna

Kellogg, Mary A. Ellsworth, John B. 5/15/1855

Ravenna

Larkcom, Cordelia A. Rathbun, John P. 1/29/1851

Unknown

Leonard, Sarah V. Norman, John G. 5/18/1852

Shalersville

Likens, Emma J. Hartle, Recellas 3/6/1851

Aurora

Mather, Cordelia P. Baldwin, Harvey 2/12/1851

Unknown

Millikan, Mary J. Eames, Wm. M. (M.D.) 2/12/1852

Windham

Musser, Emeline A. Walding, John S. 1/8/1851

Unknown

Northrop, Julia A. Eddy, Augustus A. 4/14/1851

Unknown

Olds, Chloe Ann (Mrs.) Hodge, Jonah 4/30/1851

Unknown

Olmstead, Alice Fisher, Cornelius 11/6/1853

Edinburgh

Parker, Deborah Parish, Spencer 3/1/1851

Freedom

Perkins, Sylvina E. Vaugh, Russell 1/26/1851

Drakesburgh

Perry, Mary J. Sanford, George A. 1/1/1851

Edinburgh

Prosser, Sally Ann Button, Alonzo 2/26/1852

Ravenna

Raymond, Marinda F. Gridley, Lunar 1853

Unknown

Rees, Elizabeth (Mrs.) Welford, Oscar F. 6/19/1853

Windham

Shatto, Isabel M. Ray, Daniel 4/13/1851

Drakesburgh

Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall, Samuel 4/10/1852

Randolph

Tinsbrook, Harriet Grate, J.W. 4/20/1851

Deerfield

Wait, Delilah S. Blake, George W. 11/13/1853

Unknown

Williams, Jane Williams, Thomas M. 12/6/1853

Paris