Portage County Marriages (continued)
Marriages 1850
Marriages Home Page - Links to other years can be found on the Marriages Home Page
Alphabetical list by Bride

NOTE: Some newspaper clippings list "marriage licenses issued", not actual date of marriage. Sometimes the date listed may be the day the newspaper was published. In some cases the marriage may have taken place prior to the date the newspaper printed the notice of license issued.

Alphabetical List by Groom
Newspaper clippings collected by Dudley S. Weaver (Not inclusive of all marriages)
Groom Bride
Date
(see note)
Location
Allyn, Orson King, Elvira M. 8/30/1850

Unknown

Baker, Ira T. Larkcom, Eliza O. 1/15/1850

Freedom

Bassett, C. (Dr.) Sawyer, Eliza A. 1/18/1850

Twinsburg

Bassett, Wait Branch, Anna 6/27/1850

Unknown

Beach, T.S. Bierce, Elizabeth 10/1/1850

Tallmadge

Beardsley, Samuel Yonts, Margarat 8/8/1850

Streetsborough

Beckwith, Edward G. Knapp, Lucy L. 4/25/1850

Charlestown

Bierce, Lucius V. Robinson, Delia A. 12/11/1850

Franklin

Blake, Orvil White, Emily L. 9/19/1850

Mantua

Boles, Adam L. Fields, Nancy J. 12/2/1850

Campbell's Port

Bradfield, John Upson, Eliza 12/25/1850

Randolph

Bradley, Henry G. Olin, Sarah Ann 1/1/1850

Franklin

Brainard, Luman L. Green, Jennett 5/30/1850

Shalersville

Brown, Charles R. Gardner, Harriet E. 6/19/1850

Unknown

Brown, James Hannahs, Susan 2/21/1850

Freedom

Burdict, William James, Amanda 2/12/1850

Streetsborough

Byers, James N. Calvin, Sarah J. 10/21/1850

Unknown

Caine, James Mason, Mary 12/31/1850

Cleveland

Caris, Joel Shirtliff, Eveline M. 4/13/1850

Unknown

Case, Benjamin F. Hallock, Lovisa 8/27/1850

Randolph

Chandler, Milton H. James, Mary A. 6/6/1850

Ravenna

Chapman, Chester Caldwell, Mary E. 3/18/1850

Rootstown

Chapman, Erastus Clark, Sarah 5/2/1850

Shalersville

Clark, Alanson W. Newcomb, Sarah (Mrs.) 1/30/1850

Garrettsville

Clark, George W. Williams, Celia A. 5/21/1850

Niles, Mich.

Cline, Henry Lewis, Lovisa 10/11/1850

Ravenna

Collins, George S. Bosworth, Olive M. 2/7/1850

Rootstown

Collins, Orson Norton, Amelia C. 8/22/1850

Drakesburgh

Collins, Sam'l Spicer, Marilla 1/6/1850

Palmyra

Cooper, Jeremiah Foot, Laura 10/7/1850

Ravenna

Craig, Boyd Case, Elizabeth 8/13/1850

Unknown

Cutting, Alanson Bishop, Lydia 4/15/1850

Ravenna

Derthick, R.O. Howell, Nancy L. 11/29/1850

Wadsworth, Medina Co.

Dickinson, Simon Z. Sears, Permelia 4/9/1850

Randolph

Dundun, William Hultz, Caroline 3/14/1850

Randolph

Eatinger, John L. Coy, Fanny 11/9/1850

Brimfield

Elton, Edwin Knapp, Ester 6/25/1850

Unknown

Eno, Virgil Monroe, Sarah 7/4/1850

Palmyra

Evans, William Hoag, Louisa 3/27/1850

Unknown

Evets, John Williard, Catharine 3/21/1850

Brimfield

Farrington, Jesse K. Trescott, Mary 11/9/1850

Unknown

Fisher, Josephus Gano, Phebee Ann 7/4/1850

Paris

Force, Daniel Ward, Esther L. 11/19/1850

Unknown

Fox, William R. Bean, Sarah 9/10/1850

Unknown

Furry, Henry T. Wright, Mary A. 10/7/1850

Rootstown

Gano, Josiah Colvin, Margaret 7/3/1850

Edinburgh

Gregory, Henry A. Mason, Charlotte M. 11/22/1850

Mantua

Hamilton, Marvin Selby, Frances L. 2/28/1850

Unknown

Hargett, J.B. Canfield, Julia 5/1/1850

Akron

Harris, Alson A. Earl, Augusta M. 10/3/1850

Chagrin Falls

Hartlerode, Jacob Morgan, Catherine 9/11/1850

Unknown

Hasbrouck, Elliott Bloomer, Angeline C. 1/1/1850

Unknown

Heath, Amasa Johnson, Ann Elizabeth 4/11/1850

Bedford, Cuyahoga Co.

Hester, David G. Fox, Sarah H. 3/24/1850

Unknown

Hoskins, Laban R. Southwick, Charlotte M. 7/1/1850

Unknown

Jackson, C.A. Smith, Olive C. 7/4/1850

Drakesburgh

Jerome, Joseph B. Churchell, Mary M. 2/17/1850

Randolph

Larkcom, Lester F. Maxon, Caroline E. 11/18/1850

Drakesburgh

Likens, Stephen H. Patterson, Charlotte 11/14/1850

Aurora

Matteson, George W. Ball, Esther A. 10/4/1850

Ravenna

McClintock, Martin Puffer, Nancy 1/1/1850

Freedom

Miller, Henry L. Hasbrouck, Elmira 5/1/1850

Ravenna

Monroe, Julius H. Sabin, Emeline 12/31/1850

Drakesburgh

Moulton, Charles Potts, Mary Ann 1/1/1850

Brimfield

Nelson, Jesse Neyman, Elesta 10/10/1850

Unknown

Norton, Chancy O. Hawley, Mary E. 5/30/1850

Freedom

Owen, Edward E. Bonney, Sarah M. 4/15/1850

Nelson

Paine, Halbert E. Bingham, Eliza L. 9/10/1850

Windham

Pfile, Jacob Calwell, Susannah 5/2/1850

Edinburgh

Price, Darius Fellows, Julia 11/19/1850

Shalersville

Price, Thomas Olin, Betsy Ann 12/12/1850

Unknown

Randolph, Richard F. Hartzel, Elizabeth 11/12/1850

Unknown

Redfield, Lucius Crawford, Lovina 2/5/1850

Nelson

Reed, John S. Bliss, Anna 1/10/1850

Unknown

Reeves, Gibeon B. Corbett, Caroline A. 4/8/1850

Unknown

Richards, Franklin Whitney, Martha 12/7/1850

Drakesburgh

Rogers, Amos L. Cackler, Mary L. 10/12/1850

Ravenna

Rogers, B. Pelton, M.C. 4/25/1850

Cleveland

Saussamon, Elias Coit, Cordelia D. 12/19/1850

Shalersville

Scoville, Alexander King, Manerva P. 3/17/1850

Charlestown

Smith, John Elliott, Sarah 9/2/1850

Ravenna

Spencer, Ashabel L. Phelps, Mary E. 9/12/1850

Ravenna

Squire, Geo. Palmer, Mary C. 5/30/1850

Drakesburgh

Stauffer, Henry Winders, Mary Ann 10/5/1850

Unknown

Stuart, Joshua Clark, Isabel 4/20/1850

Edinburgh

Taggart, John R. Craig, Eliza C. 8/26/1850

Braceville

Thompson, Lester Riley, Betsey 3/29/1850

Aurora

Thorndike, Herbert L. Hine, Ameret 10/8/1850

Shalersville

Turner, Henry Sabin, Phebe 7/11/1850

Drakesburgh

Tuttle, Royal J. Hull, Susan Marilla 11/12/1850

Edinburgh

Tyler, Asahel Addis, Susannah Maria 3/9/1850

Beaver, Pa.

Vance, A.R. Foljambe, Melissa 1/1/1850

Ravenna

Veon, Harvey Calwell, Mary 4/1/1850

Edinburgh

Ward, Horatio N. Babcock, Betsey 8/8/1850

Streetsborough

Ward, John Deming, Olive A. 9/15/1850

Rootstown

Ward, Russell Maffitt, Ann Maria 11/14/1850

Campbell's Port

Ward, Thomas Devenport, Eliza 3/5/1850

Unknown

Waterman, Asa B. Sheldon, Cornelia 2/3/1850

Twinsburg

Webster, H.D.L. (Rev.) Wilmot, Sarah Lucretia 2/14/1850

Laport

Wilcox, A.D. Belding, Matilda Z. 1/1/1850

Randolph

Wilcox, John A. Gilbert, Harriet P. 11/26/1850

Deerfield

Willes, G.J., Dr. Gardner, Sylvia 11/27/1850

Ravenna

Williams, Isaac Tibbles, Cornelia M. 10/31/1850

Unknown

Williams, J.E. Hurd, Cornelia 11/6/1850

Aurora

Williard, David A. James, Clarissa L. 1/19/1850

Limaville, Stark Co.

Wilmot, E.C. Ramsey, Mary A. 4/10/1850

Ravenna

Wilson, Edwin Fisher, Urana 7/4/1850

Palmyra

Wood, Darwin H. Udall, Sarah S. 10/31/1850

Drakesburg

Yarick, Jacob Wise, Sarah J. 10/5/1850

Unknown

 

Alphabetical List by Bride
Bride Groom
Date
(see note)
Location
Addis, Susannah Maria Tyler, Asahel 3/9/1850

Beaver, Pa.

Babcock, Betsey Ward, Horatio N. 8/8/1850

Streetsborough

Ball, Esther A. Matteson, George W. 10/4/1850

Ravenna

Bean, Sarah Fox, William R. 9/10/1850

Unknown

Belding, Matilda Z. Wilcox, A.D. 1/1/1850

Randolph

Bierce, Elizabeth Beach, T.S. 10/1/1850

Tallmadge

Bingham, Eliza L. Paine, Halbert E. 9/10/1850

Windham

Bishop, Lydia Cutting, Alanson 4/15/1850

Ravenna

Bliss, Anna Reed, John S. 1/10/1850

Unknown

Bloomer, Angeline C. Hasbrouck, Elliott 1/1/1850

Unknown

Bonney, Sarah M. Owen, Edward E. 4/15/1850

Nelson

Bosworth, Olive M. Collins, George S. 2/7/1850

Rootstown

Branch, Anna Bassett, Wait 6/27/1850

Unknown

Cackler, Mary L. Rogers, Amos L. 10/12/1850

Ravenna

Caldwell, Mary E. Chapman, Chester 3/18/1850

Rootstown

Calvin, Sarah J. Byers, James N. 10/21/1850

Unknown

Calwell, Mary Veon, Harvey 4/1/1850

Edinburgh

Calwell, Susannah Pfile, Jacob 5/2/1850

Edinburgh

Canfield, Julia Hargett, J.B. 5/1/1850

Akron

Case, Elizabeth Craig, Boyd 8/13/1850

Unknown

Churchell, Mary M. Jerome, Joseph B. 2/17/1850

Randolph

Clark, Isabel Stuart, Joshua 4/20/1850

Edinburgh

Clark, Sarah Chapman, Erastus 5/2/1850

Shalersville

Coit, Cordelia D. Saussamon, Elias 12/19/1850

Shalersville

Colvin, Margaret Gano, Josiah 7/3/1850

Edinburgh

Corbett, Caroline A. Reeves, Gibeon B. 4/8/1850

Unknown

Coy, Fanny Eatinger, John L. 11/9/1850

Brimfield

Craig, Eliza C. Taggart, John R. 8/26/1850

Braceville

Crawford, Lovina Redfield, Lucius 2/5/1850

Nelson

Deming, Olive A. Ward, John 9/15/1850

Rootstown

Devenport, Eliza Ward, Thomas 3/5/1850

Unknown

Earl, Augusta M. Harris, Alson A. 10/3/1850

Chagrin Falls

Elliott, Sarah Smith, John 9/2/1850

Ravenna

Fellows, Julia Price, Darius 11/19/1850

Shalersville

Fields, Nancy J. Boles, Adam L. 12/2/1850

Campbell's Port

Fisher, Urana Wilson, Edwin 7/4/1850

Palmyra

Foljambe, Melissa Vance, A.R. 1/1/1850

Ravenna

Foot, Laura Cooper, Jeremiah 10/7/1850

Ravenna

Fox, Sarah H. Hester, David G. 3/24/1850

Unknown

Gano, Phebee Ann Fisher, Josephus 7/4/1850

Paris

Gardner, Harriet E. Brown, Charles R. 6/19/1850

Unknown

Gardner, Sylvia Willes, G.J., Dr. 11/27/1850

Ravenna

Gilbert, Harriet P. Wilcox, John A. 11/26/1850

Deerfield

Green, Jennett Brainard, Luman L. 5/30/1850

Shalersville

Hallock, Lovisa Case, Benjamin F. 8/27/1850

Randolph

Hannahs, Susan Brown, James 2/21/1850

Freedom

Hartzel, Elizabeth Randolph, Richard F. 11/12/1850

Unknown

Hasbrouck, Elmira Miller, Henry L. 5/1/1850

Ravenna

Hawley, Mary E. Norton, Chancy O. 5/30/1850

Freedom

Hine, Ameret Thorndike, Herbert L. 10/8/1850

Shalersville

Hoag, Louisa Evans, William 3/27/1850

Unknown

Howell, Nancy L. Derthick, R.O. 11/29/1850

Wadsworth, Medina Co.

Hull, Susan Marilla Tuttle, Royal J. 11/12/1850

Edinburgh

Hultz, Caroline Dundun, William 3/14/1850

Randolph

Hurd, Cornelia Williams, J.E. 11/6/1850

Aurora

James, Amanda Burdict, William 2/12/1850

Streetsborough

James, Clarissa L. Williard, David A. 1/19/1850

Limaville, Stark Co.

James, Mary A. Chandler, Milton H. 6/6/1850

Ravenna

Johnson, Ann Elizabeth Heath, Amasa 4/11/1850

Bedford, Cuyahoga Co.

King, Elvira M. Allyn, Orson 8/30/1850

Unknown

King, Manerva P. Scoville, Alexander 3/17/1850

Charlestown

Knapp, Ester Elton, Edwin 6/25/1850

Unknown

Knapp, Lucy L. Beckwith, Edward G. 4/25/1850

Charlestown

Larkcom, Eliza O. Baker, Ira T. 1/15/1850

Freedom

Lewis, Lovisa Cline, Henry 10/11/1850

Ravenna

Maffitt, Ann Maria Ward, Russell 11/14/1850

Campbell's Port

Mason, Charlotte M. Gregory, Henry A. 11/22/1850

Mantua

Mason, Mary Caine, James 12/31/1850

Cleveland

Maxon, Caroline E. Larkcom, Lester F. 11/18/1850

Drakesburgh

Monroe, Sarah Eno, Virgil 7/4/1850

Palmyra

Morgan, Catherine Hartlerode, Jacob 9/11/1850

Unknown

Newcomb, Sarah (Mrs.) Clark, Alanson W. 1/30/1850

Garrettsville

Neyman, Elesta Nelson, Jesse 10/10/1850

Unknown

Norton, Amelia C. Collins, Orson 8/22/1850

Drakesburgh

Olin, Betsy Ann Price, Thomas 12/12/1850

Unknown

Olin, Sarah Ann Bradley, Henry G. 1/1/1850

Franklin

Palmer, Mary C. Squire, Geo. 5/30/1850

Drakesburgh

Patterson, Charlotte Likens, Stephen H. 11/14/1850

Aurora

Pelton, M.C. Rogers, B. 4/25/1850

Cleveland

Phelps, Mary E. Spencer, Ashabel L. 9/12/1850

Ravenna

Potts, Mary Ann Moulton, Charles 1/1/1850

Brimfield

Puffer, Nancy McClintock, Martin 1/1/1850

Freedom

Ramsey, Mary A. Wilmot, E.C. 4/10/1850

Ravenna

Riley, Betsey Thompson, Lester 3/29/1850

Aurora

Robinson, Delia A. Bierce, Lucius V. 12/11/1850

Franklin

Sabin, Emeline Monroe, Julius H. 12/31/1850

Drakesburgh

Sabin, Phebe Turner, Henry 7/11/1850

Drakesburgh

Sawyer, Eliza A. Bassett, C. (Dr.) 1/18/1850

Twinsburg

Sears, Permelia Dickinson, Simon Z. 4/9/1850

Randolph

Selby, Frances L. Hamilton, Marvin 2/28/1850

Unknown

Sheldon, Cornelia Waterman, Asa B. 2/3/1850

Twinsburg

Shirtliff, Eveline M. Caris, Joel 4/13/1850

Unknown

Smith, Olive C. Jackson, C.A. 7/4/1850

Drakesburgh

Southwick, Charlotte M. Hoskins, Laban R. 7/1/1850

Unknown

Spicer, Marilla Collins, Sam'l 1/6/1850

Palmyra

Tibbles, Cornelia M. Williams, Isaac 10/31/1850

Unknown

Trescott, Mary Farrington, Jesse K. 11/9/1850

Unknown

Udall, Sarah S. Wood, Darwin H. 10/31/1850

Drakesburg

Upson, Eliza Bradfield, John 12/25/1850

Randolph

Ward, Esther L. Force, Daniel 11/19/1850

Unknown

White, Emily L. Blake, Orvil 9/19/1850

Mantua

Whitney, Martha Richards, Franklin 12/7/1850

Drakesburgh

Williams, Celia A. Clark, George W. 5/21/1850

Niles, Mich.

Williard, Catharine Evets, John 3/21/1850

Brimfield

Wilmot, Sarah Lucretia Webster, H.D.L. (Rev.) 2/14/1850

Laport

Winders, Mary Ann Stauffer, Henry 10/5/1850

Unknown

Wise, Sarah J. Yarick, Jacob 10/5/1850

Unknown

Wright, Mary A. Furry, Henry T. 10/7/1850

Rootstown

Yonts, Margarat Beardsley, Samuel 8/8/1850

Streetsborough