Portage County Marriages (continued)
Marriages 1849
Marriages Home Page - Links to other years can be found on the Marriages Home Page
Alphabetical list by Bride

Alphabetical List by Groom
Newspaper clippings collected by Dudley S. Weaver (Not inclusive of all marriages)

Groom Bride Date

Location

Allen, Harvey Filley, Jane L. 11/8/1849

Unknown

Allyn, Watson Udall, Rusella S. 11/1/1849

Unknown

Beardsley, Sherman Northrop, Delia M. 3/25/1849

Nelson

Beardsley, William E. White, Abigail 3/28/1849

Unknown

Bradley, Lewis L. Prosser, Adaline H. 11/22/1849

Ravenna

Brigden, George Carr, Nancy A. 3/28/1849

Unknown

Brown, William W. Southerland, Elizabeth 10/30/1849

Unknown

Buckley, Hiram J. Olmsted, Susan S. 4/16/1849

Palmyra

Cackler, Jared Crosby, Caroline Ann 9/20/1849

Shalersville

Caine, William (Dr.) Harris, Mary A. 6/27/1849

Ravenna

Canfield, George E. Rice, Maria H. 6/20/1849

Southington, Trumbull Co.

Caris, Hiram Sax, Caroline 5/17/1849

Brimfield

Carr, James G. Bond, Caroline E. 4/12/1849

Edinburgh

Carter, Whiting Jennings, Emily A. 9/19/1849

Shalersville

Case (2nd), Ariel Heighton, Hannah 9/4/1849

Edinburgh

Chaffee, Wolcott Judd, Jennette A. 7/8/1849

Unknown

Chamberlain, Harris Henry, Maria 10/11/1849

Twinsburg

Chapman, Francis H. Goss, Esther M. 9/4/1849

Middleburg, Cuyahoga Co.

Chapman, Ithamar M. Jenkins, Martha U. 1/10/1849

Streetsboro

Coe, Jacob L. Knapp, Ann Janett 7/10/1849

Deerfield

Colton, Richard B. Bradshaw, Adelia S. 9/11/1849

Rootstown

Conklin, Simeon Belding, Laura M. 2/15/1849

Drakesburg

Crawford, Fayette Brockett, Lucy A. 5/15/1849

Drakesburg

Crocker, David Richards, Cynthia 9/30/1849

Drakesburg

Davis, Chauncey E. Smith, Eliza A. 8/21/1849

Unknown

Davis, Edward Gross, Elizabeth 3/25/1849

Unknown

Davis, Richard Hughes, Elizabeth 9/1/1849

Edinburgh

Day, John M. Smith, Sarah A. 4/19/1849

Unknown

Day, Solon F. Betts, Sarah E. 1/23/1849

Unknown

Dickerson, J.L. Clark, Ellen 3/4/1849

Unknown

Dickinson, Orlando B. Collins, Lucy M. 5/28/1849

Ravenna

Putkin, Caleb A. Whitlock, Ann 12/9/1849

Deerfield

Duncan, Simeon Stanley, Mary 1/2/1849

Ravenna

Dutter, Peter Streator, Lucinda 11/27/1849

Shalersville

Dyson, William Wright, Esther 10/25/1849

Unknown

Edwards, Albert Taylor, Nancy 7/4/1849

Edinburgh

Fleming, Nathaniel Crocker, Charlotte 12/9/1849

Freedom

Foley, John H. Thain, Louisa W. 1/4/1849

Nantucket

Foljambe, Samuel E. Lincoln, Caroline E. 5/14/1849

Franklin

Gleason, Loren Gregory, Louisa 9/16/1849

Aurora

Grosvenor, Mason Tappan, Lucy P. 4/24/1849

Geneva, NY

Hallock, Gibbs McKelvie, Melissa 7/3/1849

Palmyra

Hamlin, Seth C. Taylor, Hellen 1/2/1849

Garrettsville

Hatfield, Hiram Miller, Elizabeth 4/8/1849

Randolph

Hendrick, James K. Gilbert, Pantha M. 4/7/1849

Randolph

Herrick, Clanton Green, Lucinda 10/18/1849

Freedom

Hine, Lewis Bostwick, Clarintine 3/22/1849

Unknown

Holcomb, Martin A. Patchin, Philancia M. 2/7/1849

Unknown

Howk, Abraham Brown, Orrissa M. 9/10/1849

Charlestown

Hubbard, Leonidas Williams, Louisa 8/25/1849

Unknown

Hulbert, Mortimer Reed, Ellen M. 11/1/1849

Streetsborough

Hummelbaugh, William Landes, Mary Ann 11/4/1849

Brimfield

Humphrey, John Kennedy, Martha 5/17/1849

Edinburgh

Hurlbut Jr., Sylvester Riley, Louisa S. 3/8/1849

Windham

Jennings, Andrew J. Trowbridge, Sophia 10/14/1849

Ravenna

Jerome, William R. Botsford, Salina M. 1/10/1849

Edinburgh

Jewell, Henry E. Morgan, Jane 4/12/1849

Edinburgh

Judd, Daniel Green, Agnes 6/21/1849

Drakesburg

Kent, Edward Streator, Artimicia 10/24/1849

Unknown

Kent, James S. Loveland, Honor 7/12/1849

Freedom

Kines, Peter Doughty, Sophia 11/15/1849

Unknown

Knapp, Isaac Roberts, Charlotte 11/12/1849

Drakesburgh

Lewis, Enoch Larkcom, Mary A. 5/17/1849

Unknown

Long, George W. Betts, Almira 3/8/1849

Atwater

Loomis, Harvey Mansfield, Mary D. 8/26/1849

Unknown

Loomis, Joseph Coffin, Elizabeth Ann 1/18/1849

Ravenna

Martin, Thomas Way, Almira 4/6/1849

Unknown

McIntosh, David Sutliff, Sarah 3/6/1849

Unknown

Miller, John Hopkins, Amelia 9/25/1849

Shalersville

Miller, William F. Miller, Harriet 11/30/1849

Unknown

Mills, Marshall P. Delong, Laura M. 12/31/1849

Drakesburg

Minor, Joseph Winder, Sarah A. 10/7/1849

Randolph

Moulton, Warren Lane, Jane E. 7/4/1849

Drakesburg

Musser, Valentine Barber, Locenia 8/3/1849

Freedom

Newton, Alanson Prosser, Eliza B. 11/22/1849

Ravenna

Olin, Elon Thompson, Helen 4/15/1849

Unknown

Osgood, R.E. Russel, Elizabeth 5/10/1849

Unknown

Palmiter, Ephram Furry, Julia Ann 3/11/1849

Unknown

Pratt, Darius Anglemyre, Cataarine 12/27/1849

Unknown

Readall, Henry Jones, Elizabeth 5/8/1849

Edinburgh

Russ, Thomas K. Moulton, Calista 9/30/1849

Brimfield

Russell, Frank F. Bartholomew, Lencia A. 10/21/1849

Brimfield

Severance, Oscar F. Moses, Elizabeth B. (Mrs.) 7/4/1849

Drakesburg

Slabaugh, Christian E. Walter, Sophia 10/28/1849

Randolph

Smith, Levi Robb, Harriett 4/24/1849

Unknown

Sommerville, D.M. Rood, H.L. 8/26/1849

Elyria

Spencer, Uriah Day, Clarissa W. 12/13/1849

Unknown

Steen, R.L. Bunting, Mary J. 2/1/1849

Unknown

Summerville, John Huffman, Martha 3/20/1849

Edinburgh

Taggart, Monroe Angel, Alzada 10/21/1849

Unkown

Taylor, Ezra B. Frazer, Harriet M. 11/9/1849

Unknown

Terry, Samuel H. Day, Helen M. 1/18/1849

Ravenna

Tompkins, Charles Bosworth, Amelia 7/3/1849

Rootstown

Vannauken, Isaac Miller, Eliza 5/1/1849

Shalersville

Wellington, S.L. Earnest, Jane 8/19/1849

Palmyra

Wesener, J.E. Spalding, Philura C. 9/9/1849

St. Paul's Church, Akron

Williams, A.J. French, Amelia C. 10/10/1849

Unknown

Worden, John Whetmore, Lavenia A. 11/7/1849

Charlestown

Young, Thomas Lamson, Rachael L. 12/27/1849

Chagrin Falls

Alphabetical List by Bride

Bride
Groom
Date

Location

Angel, Alzada Taggart, Monroe 10/21/1849

Unkown

Anglemyre, Cataarine Pratt, Darius 12/27/1849

Unknown

Barber, Locenia Musser, Valentine 8/3/1849

Freedom

Bartholomew, Lencia A. Russell, Frank F. 10/21/1849

Brimfield

Belding, Laura M. Conklin, Simeon 2/15/1849

Drakesburg

Betts, Almira Long, George W. 3/8/1849

Atwater

Betts, Sarah E. Day, Solon F. 1/23/1849

Unknown

Bond, Caroline E. Carr, James G. 4/12/1849

Edinburgh

Bostwick, Clarintine Hine, Lewis 3/22/1849

Unknown

Bosworth, Amelia Tompkins, Charles 7/3/1849

Rootstown

Botsford, Salina M. Jerome, William R. 1/10/1849

Edinburgh

Bradshaw, Adelia S. Colton, Richard B. 9/11/1849

Rootstown

Brockett, Lucy A. Crawford, Fayette 5/15/1849

Drakesburg

Brown, Orrissa M. Howk, Abraham 9/10/1849

Charlestown

Bunting, Mary J. Steen, R.L. 2/1/1849

Unknown

Carr, Nancy A. Brigden, George 3/28/1849

Unknown

Clark, Ellen Dickerson, J.L. 3/4/1849

Unknown

Coffin, Elizabeth Ann Loomis, Joseph 1/18/1849

Ravenna

Collins, Lucy M. Dickinson, Orlando B. 5/28/1849

Ravenna

Crocker, Charlotte Fleming, Nathaniel 12/9/1849

Freedom

Crosby, Caroline Ann Cackler, Jared 9/20/1849

Shalersville

Day, Clarissa W. Spencer, Uriah 12/13/1849

Unknown

Day, Helen M. Terry, Samuel H. 1/18/1849

Ravenna

Delong, Laura M. Mills, Marshall P. 12/31/1849

Drakesburg

Doughty, Sophia Kines, Peter 11/15/1849

Unknown

Earnest, Jane Wellington, S.L. 8/19/1849

Palmyra

Filley, Jane L. Allen, Harvey 11/8/1849

Unknown

Frazer, Harriet M. Taylor, Ezra B. 11/9/1849

Unknown

French, Amelia C. Williams, A.J. 10/10/1849

Unknown

Furry, Julia Ann Palmiter, Ephram 3/11/1849

Unknown

Gilbert, Pantha M. Hendrick, James K. 4/7/1849

Randolph

Goss, Esther M. Chapman, Francis H. 9/4/1849

Middleburg, Cuyahoga Co.

Green, Agnes Judd, Daniel 6/21/1849

Drakesburg

Green, Lucinda Herrick, Clanton 10/18/1849

Freedom

Gregory, Louisa Gleason, Loren 9/16/1849

Aurora

Gross, Elizabeth Davis, Edward 3/25/1849

Unknown

Harris, Mary A. Caine, William (Dr.) 6/27/1849

Ravenna

Heighton, Hannah Case (2nd), Ariel 9/4/1849

Edinburgh

Henry, Maria Chamberlain, Harris 10/11/1849

Twinsburg

Hopkins, Amelia Miller, John 9/25/1849

Shalersville

Huffman, Martha Summerville, John 3/20/1849

Edinburgh

Hughes, Elizabeth Davis, Richard 9/1/1849

Edinburgh

Jenkins, Martha U. Chapman, Ithamar M. 1/10/1849

Streetsboro

Jennings, Emily A. Carter, Whiting 9/19/1849

Shalersville

Jones, Elizabeth Readall, Henry 5/8/1849

Edinburgh

Judd, Jennette A. Chaffee, Wolcott 7/8/1849

Unknown

Kennedy, Martha Humphrey, John 5/17/1849

Edinburgh

Knapp, Ann Janett Coe, Jacob L. 7/10/1849

Deerfield

Lamson, Rachael L. Young, Thomas 12/27/1849

Chagrin Falls

Landes, Mary Ann Hummelbaugh, William 11/4/1849

Brimfield

Lane, Jane E. Moulton, Warren 7/4/1849

Drakesburg

Larkcom, Mary A. Lewis, Enoch 5/17/1849

Unknown

Lincoln, Caroline E. Foljambe, Samuel E. 5/14/1849

Franklin

Loveland, Honor Kent, James S. 7/12/1849

Freedom

Mansfield, Mary D. Loomis, Harvey 8/26/1849

Unknown

McKelvie, Melissa Hallock, Gibbs 7/3/1849

Palmyra

Miller, Eliza Vannauken, Isaac 5/1/1849

Shalersville

Miller, Elizabeth Hatfield, Hiram 4/8/1849

Randolph

Miller, Harriet Miller, William F. 11/30/1849

Unknown

Morgan, Jane Jewell, Henry E. 4/12/1849

Edinburgh

Moses, Elizabeth B. (Mrs.) Severance, Oscar F. 7/4/1849

Drakesburg

Moulton, Calista Russ, Thomas K. 9/30/1849

Brimfield

Northrop, Delia M. Beardsley, Sherman 3/25/1849

Nelson

Olmsted, Susan S. Buckley, Hiram J. 4/16/1849

Palmyra

Patchin, Philancia M. Holcomb, Martin A. 2/7/1849

Unknown

Prosser, Adaline H. Bradley, Lewis L. 11/22/1849

Ravenna

Prosser, Eliza B. Newton, Alanson 11/22/1849

Ravenna

Reed, Ellen M. Hulbert, Mortimer 11/1/1849

Streetsborough

Rice, Maria H. Canfield, George E. 6/20/1849

Southington, Trumbull Co.

Richards, Cynthia Crocker, David 9/30/1849

Drakesburg

Riley, Louisa S. Hurlbut Jr., Sylvester 3/8/1849

Windham

Robb, Harriett Smith, Levi 4/24/1849

Unknown

Roberts, Charlotte Knapp, Isaac 11/12/1849

Drakesburgh

Rood, H.L. Sommerville, D.M. 8/26/1849

Elyria

Russel, Elizabeth Osgood, R.E. 5/10/1849

Unknown

Sax, Caroline Caris, Hiram 5/17/1849

Brimfield

Smith, Eliza A. Davis, Chauncey E. 8/21/1849

Unknown

Smith, Sarah A. Day, John M. 4/19/1849

Unknown

Southerland, Elizabeth Brown, William W. 10/30/1849

Unknown

Spalding, Philura C. Wesener, J.E. 9/9/1849

St. Paul's Church, Akron

Stanley, Mary Duncan, Simeon 1/2/1849

Ravenna

Streator, Artimicia Kent, Edward 10/24/1849

Unknown

Streator, Lucinda Dutter, Peter 11/27/1849

Shalersville

Sutliff, Sarah McIntosh, David 3/6/1849

Unknown

Tappan, Lucy P. Grosvenor, Mason 4/24/1849

Geneva, NY

Taylor, Hellen Hamlin, Seth C. 1/2/1849

Garrettsville

Taylor, Nancy Edwards, Albert 7/4/1849

Edinburgh

Thain, Louisa W. Foley, John H. 1/4/1849

Nantucket

Thompson, Helen Olin, Elon 4/15/1849

Unknown

Trowbridge, Sophia Jennings, Andrew J. 10/14/1849

Ravenna

Udall, Rusella S. Allyn, Watson 11/1/1849

Unknown

Walter, Sophia Slabaugh, Christian E. 10/28/1849

Randolph

Way, Almira Martin, Thomas 4/6/1849

Unknown

Whetmore, Lavenia A. Worden, John 11/7/1849

Charlestown

White, Abigail Beardsley, William E. 3/28/1849

Unknown

Whitlock, Ann Putkin, Caleb A. 12/9/1849

Deerfield

Williams, Louisa Hubbard, Leonidas 8/25/1849

Unknown

Winder, Sarah A. Minor, Joseph 10/7/1849

Randolph

Wright, Esther Dyson, William 10/25/1849

Unknown