Portage County Marriages (continued)
Marriages 1848
Marriages Home Page - Links to other years can be found on the Marriages Home Page
Alphabetical list by Bride

Alphabetical List by Groom
Newspaper clippings collected by Dudley S. Weaver (Not inclusive of all marriages)

Groom Bride
Date
Location
 
Batterson, Roswell Frazer, Martha E. 5/25/1848

Unknown

Beeman, Hiram L. King, Sally A. 5/2/1848

Unknown

Belding, Benjamin King, Louisa A. 12/24/1848

Rootstown

Bingham, Nathan L. Lewis, Melissa 6/29/1848

Rootstown

Brown, Henry Fling, Rebecca 10/14/1848

Ravenna

Burnham, Sanford M. Rowe, Anne Maria 11/6/1848

Akron

Camp, Horace B. Olmstead, Lydia F. 4/16/1848

Rootstown

Case, Nelson Vanauken, Lany 12/28/1848

Deerfield

Chamberlain, Geo. Clapsadle, Nancy 1/18/1848

Unknown

Charman, Constant H. Underwood, Permelia 8/20/1848

Unknown

Coburn, Joel B. Perkins, Diantha L. 9/28/1848

Rootstown

Courtney, Robert A. Harmon, Lucy Ann 1/4/1848

Franklin

Dauthett, Thomas Robinson, Nancy 5/27/1848

Beaver, Pa.

Eddy, Edwin, Esq. Spiers, Ann. P. 8/13/1848

Deerfield

Ellsworth, Rufus G. Wilcox, Wealthy 9/21/1848

Unknown

Esty, Bennet Allen, Julia 5/30/1848

Hiram

Frazer, Homer Dennis, Susannah 9/30/1848

Ohio City

Gardner, George S. Humphrey, Harriet 9/21/1848

Canton

Garrison, Charles O. Ledyard, Mary E. 6/22/1848

Toledo

Gray, Austin, P. Crawford, Cornelia L. 10/14/1848

Unknown

Hagget, George W. McMillen, Mary C. 11/26/1848

Streetsboro Corners

Hallack, Orange Mott, Malinda 6/18/1848

Edinburgh

Hogshead, Calvin P., Rev. See, S. Adelade 5/22/1848

Palmyra

Holcomb, Samuel F. Stough, Lucina 2/1/1848

Unknown

Hoon, George Davis, Sarah 11/23/1848

Deerfield

James, Joel W. Tilden, Lucy 3/30/1848

Unknown

James, John R. Wilcutt, Catharine S. 7/17/1848

Medina

Kedzie, Robert C. Knowlton, Mary J. 3/14/1848

Franklin

Kent, Zeno Gould, Almira 1/23/1848

Aurora

Kibler, Alexander Gilbert, Amy 12/5/1848

Palmyra

King, William Kelley, Sophia 1/12/1848

Ravenna

Lemon, William J. Reed, Jane 12/14/1848

Freedom

Masters, Cyrus Field, Angeline 1/31/1848
Akron
McIntire, Franklin McCormick, Sarah A. 7/27/1848

Ravenna

McMillan, Robert Tyler, Abigal 7/1/1848

Unknown

Meecham, Levi Mourton, Mary 10/16/1848

Unknown

Meeker, Corey W. Devine, Mary 10/21/1848

Ravenna

Merrill, Freedom Stodard, Eliza 6/11/1848

Franklin

Moore, Mark M., Rev. Bassett, Mary G. 8/3/1848

Randolph

Norton C. (Major) Ramond, Betsy 12/27/1848

Hiram

Olin, Nelson Holly, Harriett M. 8/20/1848

Unknown

Pardee, Daniel Conant, Rebecca A. 2/17/1848

Prentiss House

Pitkin, Edward Lewis, Pamela A. 12/27/1848

Ellsworth, Mahoning Co.

Plum, Henry Brewster, Lydia 1/27/1848

Streetsborough

Pritchard, Benjamin Olds, Jane A. 7/4/1848

Unknown

Russell, David L. Russell, Sarah Y. 6/21/1848

Franklin

Sackett, William Adams, Louis E. 10/29/1848

Campbell's Port

Sawyer, Luke E. Babcock, Harriet C. 6/22/1848

Unknown

Starks, Philander H., Esq. Wallace, Eliza J. 9/7/1848

Franklin

Starks, William P., Esq. DePeyster, Emerline 9/7/1848

Franklin

Steel, Oliver Jones, Dolly 7/4/1848

Edinburgh

Stevens, William W. Hutchinson, Mary K. 6/25/1848

Mantua

Trotter, James Wright, Eliza 9/19/1848

Deerfield

Turnham, James V., Esq. Gardner, Mary 9/9/1848

Unknown

Underwood, William McMeen, Eleanor E. 9/19/1848

Rootstown

Veon, Bently McKelvey, Rachael 6/22/1848

Paris

Wagner, John Gilbert, Urana M. 3/5/1848

Campbellsport

Wait, E.H., Dr. Baird, Hannah O. 11/26/1848

Twinsburg

Webb, John C. McMurray, Eliza 10/5/1848

Franlin

Weir, Aaron Clapsaddle, Sarah Ann 3/9/1848

Unknown

Whitney, Lucius E. Eatinger, Lucretia 12/31/1848

Unknown

Willyard, Franklin Pratt, Mary 1/16/1848

Ravenna

Wilson, Truman Phillips, Wealthy C. 11/2/1848

Charlestown

Witherell, John H. Heath, Jane E. 4/20/1848

Charlestown

Alphabetical List by Bride

Bride Groom
Date

Location

Adams, Louis E. Sackett, William 10/29/1848

Campbell's Port

Allen, Julia Esty, Bennet 5/30/1848

Hiram

Babcock, Harriet C. Sawyer, Luke E. 6/22/1848

Unknown

Baird, Hannah O. Wait, E.H., Dr. 11/26/1848

Twinsburg

Bassett, Mary G. Moore, Mark M., Rev. 8/3/1848

Randolph

Brewster, Lydia Plum, Henry 1/27/1848

Streetsborough

Clapsaddle, Sarah Ann Weir, Aaron 3/9/1848

Unknown

Clapsadle, Nancy Chamberlain, Geo. 1/18/1848

Unknown

Conant, Rebecca A. Pardee, Daniel 2/17/1848

Prentiss House

Crawford, Cornelia L. Gray, Austin, P. 10/14/1848

Unknown

Davis, Sarah Hoon, George 11/23/1848

Deerfield

Dennis, Susannah Frazer, Homer 9/30/1848

Ohio City

DePeyster, Emerline Starks, William P., Esq. 9/7/1848

Franklin

Devine, Mary Meeker, Corey W. 10/21/1848

Ravenna

Eatinger, Lucretia Whitney, Lucius E. 12/31/1848

Unknown

Field, Angeline Masters, Cyrus 1/31/1848
Akron
Fling, Rebecca Brown, Henry 10/14/1848

Ravenna

Frazer, Martha E. Batterson, Roswell 5/25/1848

Unknown

Gardner, Mary Turnham, James V., Esq. 9/9/1848

Unknown

Gilbert, Amy Kibler, Alexander 12/5/1848

Palmyra

Gilbert, Urana M. Wagner, John 3/5/1848

Campbellsport

Gould, Almira Kent, Zeno 1/23/1848

Aurora

Harmon, Lucy Ann Courtney, Robert A. 1/4/1848

Franklin

Heath, Jane E. Witherell, John H. 4/20/1848

Charlestown

Holly, Harriett M. Olin, Nelson 8/20/1848

Unknown

Humphrey, Harriet Gardner, George S. 9/21/1848

Canton

Hutchinson, Mary K. Stevens, William W. 6/25/1848

Mantua

Jones, Dolly Steel, Oliver 7/4/1848

Edinburgh

Kelley, Sophia King, William 1/12/1848

Ravenna

King, Louisa A. Belding, Benjamin 12/24/1848

Rootstown

King, Sally A. Beeman, Hiram L. 5/2/1848

Unknown

Knowlton, Mary J. Kedzie, Robert C. 3/14/1848

Franklin

Ledyard, Mary E. Garrison, Charles O. 6/22/1848

Toledo

Lewis, Melissa Bingham, Nathan L. 6/29/1848

Rootstown

Lewis, Pamela A. Pitkin, Edward 12/27/1848

Ellsworth, Mahoning Co.

McCormick, Sarah A. McIntire, Franklin 7/27/1848

Ravenna

McKelvey, Rachael Veon, Bently 6/22/1848

Paris

McMeen, Eleanor E. Underwood, William 9/19/1848

Rootstown

McMillen, Mary C. Hagget, George W. 11/26/1848

Streetsboro Corners

McMurray, Eliza Webb, John C. 10/5/1848

Franlin

Mott, Malinda Hallack, Orange 6/18/1848

Edinburgh

Mourton, Mary Meecham, Levi 10/16/1848

Unknown

Olds, Jane A. Pritchard, Benjamin 7/4/1848

Unknown

Olmstead, Lydia F. Camp, Horace B. 4/16/1848

Rootstown

Perkins, Diantha L. Coburn, Joel B. 9/28/1848

Rootstown

Phillips, Wealthy C. Wilson, Truman 11/2/1848

Charlestown

Pratt, Mary Willyard, Franklin 1/16/1848

Ravenna

Ramond, Betsy Norton C. (Major) 12/27/1848

Hiram

Reed, Jane Lemon, William J. 12/14/1848

Freedom

Robinson, Nancy Dauthett, Thomas 5/27/1848

Beaver, Pa.

Rowe, Anne Maria Burnham, Sanford M. 11/6/1848

Akron

Russell, Sarah Y. Russell, David L. 6/21/1848

Franklin

See, S. Adelade Hogshead, Calvin P., Rev. 5/22/1848

Palmyra

Spiers, Ann. P. Eddy, Edwin, Esq. 8/13/1848

Deerfield

Stodard, Eliza Merrill, Freedom 6/11/1848

Franklin

Stough, Lucina Holcomb, Samuel F. 2/1/1848

Unknown

Tilden, Lucy James, Joel W. 3/30/1848

Unknown

Tyler, Abigal McMillan, Robert 7/1/1848

Unknown

Underwood, Permelia Charman, Constant H. 8/20/1848

Unknown

Vanauken, Lany Case, Nelson 12/28/1848

Deerfield

Wallace, Eliza J. Starks, Philander H., Esq. 9/7/1848

Franklin

Wilcox, Wealthy Ellsworth, Rufus G. 9/21/1848

Unknown

Wilcutt, Catharine S. James, John R. 7/17/1848

Medina

Wright, Eliza Trotter, James 9/19/1848

Deerfield

Top