Portage County Marriages (continued)
Marriages 1847
Marriages Home Page - Links to other years can be found on the Marriages Home Page
Alphabetical list by Bride

Alphabetical list by Groom
Newspaper clippings collected by Dudley S. Weaver (Not inclusive of all marriages)

Groom Bride
Date
Location
 
Allman, George Washington Hotchkiss, Caroline 7/22/1847

Williamsport

Angel, G.R. Eatinger, Mary Ann 6/6/1847

Franklin

Archer, Joseph Brewster, Mary 7/12/1847

Franklin

Austin, Albert, Esq. Norton, Ann 5/19/1847

Charlestown

Babbit, Daniel C. Lamphear, Eunice 12/13/1847

Franklin

Bagg, Asahel S. Findley, Mary A. 4/10/1847

Ravenna

Bancroft, Anson Ranney, Ann Eliza 7/13/1847

Drakesburgh

Bassett, Harvey Coats, Hannah M. 3/16/1847

Auburn, Geauga Co.

Batterson, Harmon Hull, Mary 10/6/1847

Edinburgh

Beedle, George C. Holden, Sarah A. 7/25/1847

Franklin

Blumm, Jacob Hottenstein, Elizabeth 8/17/1847

Collins

Bowman, James Dunn, Amanda 8/22/1847

Mantua

Briggs, O.F. Black, Clara M. 9/16/1847

Franklin

Brown, Abraham P. Westover, Olive 10/27/1847

Palmyra

Butler, Elijah Fisher, Lydia 7/21/1847

Ewell's

Calvin, Samuel O. Swim, Emily 1/1/1847

Palmyra

Carter, William Comstock, Lucy 1/20/1847

Edinburgh

Clute, John S. Trissler, Amelia 5/29/1847

Franklin

Coles, Isaac, Dr. Viets, Betsey 7/1/1847

Shalersville

Cope, John Garrison, Sophrona 7/22/1847

Edinburgh

Crane Jr., William Derthick, Eliza C. 6/2/1847

Shalersville

Daniels, George F. Gilbert, Angelina 7/1/1847

Palmyra

Daniels, William B. Haskell, Abigail 4/20/1847

Palmyra

Davenport, Nathaniel Adams, Olive 5/20/1847

Prentiss House

Drake, Enoch, Esq. Hall, Louisa 3/13/1847

Freedom

Dunning, Almon S. Holcomb, Edith A. 12/29/1847

Unknown

Eaton, Ezra A. Clark, Hannah C. 6/6/1847

Franklin

Eldridge, Samuel G. Allen, Charlotte M. 3/24/1847

Drakesburgh

Evans, David M. Bebb, Jane 4/26/1847

Ravenna House

Furman, Joseph Shaw, Sophronia 5/6/1847

Ravenna House

Gaskil, Samuel Glass, Catharine 11/11/1847

Deerfield

Hall, William A. Kirkum, Susan 6/24/1847

Akron

Harmon, Charles R. Baldwin, Hannah 12/2/1847

Unknown

Harter, Daniel Boland, Sarah 3/16/1847

Ravenna

Hill, George A. Olds, Eliza R. 5/18/1847

New Haven, Ct.

Hinman, Harvey Clark, Elizabeth 10/21/1847

Tallmadge

Holden, William Swartwout, Susan H. 8/8/1847

Franlin

Holley, Solomon T. Davis, Amanda 7/4/1847

Unknown

Hoon, James Garrison, Esther, F. 9/19/1847

Edinburgh

Hopkins, John R. Norton, Julia M. 6/15/1847

Freedom

Howe, William H. Westland, Eliza Ann 12/23/1847

Hiram

Huxby, Josiah P. Hanchett, Harriet 11/17/1847

Palmyra

Irons, Avery Lane, Mary 8/25/1847

Prentiss House

Jones, Henry A. Allen, Emeline 8/24/1847

Mantua

Judson, Harvey Loomis, Chloe J. 12/29/1847

Charlestown

Kelso, Andrew G. Jones, Lorinda 12/9/1847

Unknown

Little, William R. Hinman, Marietta E. 3/2/1847

Prentiss House

Lord, R.S. (M.D.) Hurd, Martha E. 6/17/1847

Southington, Trumbull Co.

Magillin, James Arnold, Mary 10/2/1847

Ravenna

Manly, Orville Messenger, Sally C. 5/19/1847

Prentiss House

Marcy, Daniel M. Ranney, Mary L. 10/21/1847

Freedom

May, Deloss W. Mitchell, Miranda 5/25/1847

Unknown

McKendry, Hugh Little, Sarah 10/31/1847

Unknown

Meloy, Robert Williard, Polly 12/9/1847

Unknown

Merryfield, Thomas, Esq. Rice, Philean 8/8/1847

Unknown

Messenger, Ebenezer N. Holcomb, Mariett 5/19/1847

Unknown

Miller, George C. Hall, Amelia S. 4/12/1847

Shalersville

Odell, Eli W. Heath, Lois 7/15/1847

Drakesburgh

Pardy, Andrew J. Pond, Susan 7/15/1847

Ravenna

Perkins, John B. Morse, Maria L. 11/11/1847

Prentiss House

Pratt, Abraham Olin, Marille 6/9/1847

Ravenna

Reese, Frederick D. Stewart, Margaret Ann 1/13/1847

Ravenna

Rogers, William H. Fuller, Decima M. 1/21/1847

Deerfield

Rowell, Charles H. Northrop, Mary 1/21/1847

Edinburgh

Scott, Jesse C. Gilbert, Mary Ann 2/17/1847

Palmyra

Seeley, I.C., Dr. Stanley, Elmira 12/9/1847

Ravenna

Selby, Jeremiah W. Humphrey, Stella B. 9/6/1847

Hudson

Selby, William R. Loveless, Elizabeth 1/24/1847

Paris

Shewell, Benjamin F. Terry, Emily 11/7/1847

Rootstown

Smith, N.G.R. Hatch, Louisa M. 10/19/1847

Aurora

Stallsmith, John Miller, Margaret 5/20/1847

Unknown

Stockdale, James Furgerson, Dolly 12/18/1847

Prentiss House

Stocking, James R. Lord, Celestia E. 4/29/1847

Prentiss House

Strawder, Samuel Tinker, Harriet E. 11/8/1847

Shalersville

Sutliff, Oliver L. Smith, Mary 6/29/1847

Unknown

Van Wagner, Alonzo W. Holkins, Sarah C. 4/7/1847

Pavillion House

Webster, William, Col. Winslow, Martha 8/22/1847

Kington, N.H.

Wilcutt, Edward K. Fox, Susan 7/15/1847

Charlestown

Willcutt, Charles L. Curry, Samantha W. 10/5/1847

Jerome, Union Co., O.

Wolcott, Henry P. Allen, Sarah 1/26/1847

Unknown

Woodbridge, F. Wells Brayton, Mary Ann 9/28/1847

Ravenna

Alphabetical list by Bride

Bride
Groom
Date

Location

 
Adams, Olive Davenport, Nathaniel 5/20/1847

Prentiss House

Allen, Charlotte M. Eldridge, Samuel G. 3/24/1847

Drakesburgh

Allen, Emeline Jones, Henry A. 8/24/1847

Mantua

Allen, Sarah Wolcott, Henry P. 1/26/1847

Unknown

Arnold, Mary Magillin, James 10/2/1847

Ravenna

Baldwin, Hannah Harmon, Charles R. 12/2/1847

Unknown

Bebb, Jane Evans, David M. 4/26/1847

Ravenna House

Black, Clara M. Briggs, O.F. 9/16/1847

Franklin

Boland, Sarah Harter, Daniel 3/16/1847

Ravenna

Brayton, Mary Ann Woodbridge, F. Wells 9/28/1847

Ravenna

Brewster, Mary Archer, Joseph 7/12/1847

Franklin

Clark, Elizabeth Hinman, Harvey 10/21/1847

Tallmadge

Clark, Hannah C. Eaton, Ezra A. 6/6/1847

Franklin

Coats, Hannah M. Bassett, Harvey 3/16/1847

Auburn, Geauga Co.

Comstock, Lucy Carter, William 1/20/1847

Edinburgh

Curry, Samantha W. Willcutt, Charles L. 10/5/1847

Jerome, Union Co., O.

Davis, Amanda Holley, Solomon T. 7/4/1847

Unknown

Derthick, Eliza C. Crane Jr., William 6/2/1847

Shalersville

Dunn, Amanda Bowman, James 8/22/1847

Mantua

Eatinger, Mary Ann Angel, G.R. 6/6/1847

Franklin

Findley, Mary A. Bagg, Asahel S. 4/10/1847

Ravenna

Fisher, Lydia Butler, Elijah 7/21/1847

Ewell's

Fox, Susan Wilcutt, Edward K. 7/15/1847

Charlestown

Fuller, Decima M. Rogers, William H. 1/21/1847

Deerfield

Furgerson, Dolly Stockdale, James 12/18/1847

Prentiss House

Garrison, Esther, F. Hoon, James 9/19/1847

Edinburgh

Garrison, Sophrona Cope, John 7/22/1847

Edinburgh

Gilbert, Angelina Daniels, George F. 7/1/1847

Palmyra

Gilbert, Mary Ann Scott, Jesse C. 2/17/1847

Palmyra

Glass, Catharine Gaskil, Samuel 11/11/1847

Deerfield

Hall, Amelia S. Miller, George C. 4/12/1847

Shalersville

Hall, Louisa Drake, Enoch, Esq. 3/13/1847

Freedom

Hanchett, Harriet Huxby, Josiah P. 11/17/1847

Palmyra

Haskell, Abigail Daniels, William B. 4/20/1847

Palmyra

Hatch, Louisa M. Smith, N.G.R. 10/19/1847

Aurora

Heath, Lois Odell, Eli W. 7/15/1847

Drakesburgh

Hinman, Marietta E. Little, William R. 3/2/1847

Prentiss House

Holcomb, Edith A. Dunning, Almon S. 12/29/1847

Unknown

Holcomb, Mariett Messenger, Ebenezer N. 5/19/1847

Unknown

Holden, Sarah A. Beedle, George C. 7/25/1847

Franklin

Holkins, Sarah C. Van Wagner, Alonzo W. 4/7/1847

Pavillion House

Hotchkiss, Caroline Allman, George Washington 7/22/1847

Williamsport

Hottenstein, Elizabeth Blumm, Jacob 8/17/1847

Collins

Hull, Mary Batterson, Harmon 10/6/1847

Edinburgh

Humphrey, Stella B. Selby, Jeremiah W. 9/6/1847

Hudson

Hurd, Martha E. Lord, R.S. (M.D.) 6/17/1847

Southington, Trumbull Co.

Jones, Lorinda Kelso, Andrew G. 12/9/1847

Unknown

Kirkum, Susan Hall, William A. 6/24/1847

Akron

Lamphear, Eunice Babbit, Daniel C. 12/13/1847

Franklin

Lane, Mary Irons, Avery 8/25/1847

Prentiss House

Little, Sarah McKendry, Hugh 10/31/1847

Unknown

Loomis, Chloe J. Judson, Harvey 12/29/1847

Charlestown

Lord, Celestia E. Stocking, James R. 4/29/1847

Prentiss House

Loveless, Elizabeth Selby, William R. 1/24/1847

Paris

Messenger, Sally C. Manly, Orville 5/19/1847

Prentiss House

Miller, Margaret Stallsmith, John 5/20/1847

Unknown

Mitchell, Miranda May, Deloss W. 5/25/1847

Unknown

Morse, Maria L. Perkins, John B. 11/11/1847

Prentiss House

Northrop, Mary Rowell, Charles H. 1/21/1847

Edinburgh

Norton, Ann Austin, Albert, Esq. 5/19/1847

Charlestown

Norton, Julia M. Hopkins, John R. 6/15/1847

Freedom

Olds, Eliza R. Hill, George A. 5/18/1847

New Haven, Ct.

Olin, Marille Pratt, Abraham 6/9/1847

Ravenna

Pond, Susan Pardy, Andrew J. 7/15/1847

Ravenna

Ranney, Ann Eliza Bancroft, Anson 7/13/1847

Drakesburgh

Ranney, Mary L. Marcy, Daniel M. 10/21/1847

Freedom

Rice, Philean Merryfield, Thomas, Esq. 8/8/1847

Unknown

Shaw, Sophronia Furman, Joseph 5/6/1847

Ravenna House

Smith, Mary Sutliff, Oliver L. 6/29/1847

Unknown

Stanley, Elmira Seeley, I.C., Dr. 12/9/1847

Ravenna

Stewart, Margaret Ann Reese, Frederick D. 1/13/1847

Ravenna

Swartwout, Susan H. Holden, William 8/8/1847

Franlin

Swim, Emily Calvin, Samuel O. 1/1/1847

Palmyra

Terry, Emily Shewell, Benjamin F. 11/7/1847

Rootstown

Tinker, Harriet E. Strawder, Samuel 11/8/1847

Shalersville

Trissler, Amelia Clute, John S. 5/29/1847

Franklin

Viets, Betsey Coles, Isaac, Dr. 7/1/1847

Shalersville

Westland, Eliza Ann Howe, William H. 12/23/1847

Hiram

Westover, Olive Brown, Abraham P. 10/27/1847

Palmyra

Williard, Polly Meloy, Robert 12/9/1847

Unknown

Winslow, Martha Webster, William, Col. 8/22/1847

Kington, N.H.

Top of Page