Portage County Marriages (continued)
Marriages 1846
Marriages Home Page - Links to other years can be found on the Marriages Home Page
Alphabetical list by Bride

Alphabetical list by Groom
Newspaper clippings collected by Dudley S. Weaver (Not inclusive of all marriages)

Groom Bride
Date
Location
Allen, William R. Fuller, Mary 11/22/1846 Paris
Aull, James Ferris, Phebe 6/2/1846 Newberry, Geauga Co.
Babcock, Edwin Crane, Amelia 10/22/1846 Prentiss House
Bassett, Andrew E. Sanford, Malinda 3/12/1846 Unknown
Bathell, Isaac W. Clark, Frances 10/29/1846 Prentiss House
Bayley, J.H. Phelps, Adaline A. 10/1/1846 Garrettsville
Beardsley, Henry Ward, Sarah 7/7/1846 Unknown
Beech, Myron Birge, Sarah Antionette 2/19/1846 Charlestown
Black, Alfred G. Jones, Almina 7/2/1846 Ravenna
Burt, Washington L. Babcock, Electa D. 3/30/1846 Unknown
Caldwell, N. Curtiss, Abigal J. 5/2/1846 Edinburgh
Caldwell, Robert Haskell, Sarah 2/9/1847 Palmyra
Caris, Frederick, 2nd. Murphy, Sally 5/24/1846 Franklin
Caris, Michael Williard, Julia Ann 5/10/1846 Ravenna
Carnahan, James Ely, Alma 5/6/1846 Ravenna
Chalker, Warren Brown, Hannah 8/20/1846 Freedom
Chapman, Edward E. Reed, Malissa E. 4/9/1846 Rootstown
Chrispell, Frederick Clark, Nancy 9/22/1846 Prentiss House
Church, Dewitt C. Johnson, Lurana, Mrs. 5/3/1846 Palmyra
Collins, Edward Spencer, Mary (Mrs.)
Franklin
Colton, Warren Sommerville, Susan 2/13/1846 Rootstown
Cone, James W. Woodbridge, Elizabeth P. 8/25/1846 Franklin
Cook, F. (Dr.) Rennolds, Sarah F. 12/30/1846 Akron
Corbit, Abijah H. Gilbert, Nancy 12/24/1846 Palmyra
Cross, Avery Larkins, Mary 4/15/1846 Ellsworth, Mahoning Co.
Dawley, Perry P. Clements, Rebecca 12/9/1846 Franklin
Day, Edmond Reed, Almena 6/28/1846 Unknown
Dix, Harrison Durham, Rosetta 7/7/1846 Palmyra
Edson, Ptolemy Hartle, Susan 3/4/1846 Rootstown
Elliott, Edwin W. Williams, Amanda 6/24/1846 Prentiss House
Ellsworth, Isaac B. Fuller, Julia A. 11/10/1846 Nelson
Evits, Daniel Gambol, Rosan 1/1/1846 Brimfield
Fenn, Archibald Waters, Elizabeth Ann 9/30/1846 Brimfield
Fitch, Seth W. Crane, Aseneth 12/26/1846 Unknown
Foot, Charles O. Miller, Susan A. 11/8/1846 Drakesburgh
French, Silas Skilton, Lucy C. 4/22/1846 Unknown
Furry, Moody D. Wright, Melissa J. 3/25/1846 Unknown
Gardner, John V.R. Moulton, Delilah (Mrs.) 1/22/1846 Brimfield
Goss, Beeder Smith, Julia 1/5/1847 Rootstown
Green, Lewis Root, Susan 8/20/1846 Unknown
Hamer, Thomas L. (Hon.) Johnson, Catharine M. 1/15/1846 Minerva, Ky.
Hart, Charles R. Davis, Lorinda R. 8/12/1846 Unknown
Jewell, Hopewell Elliott, Louisa 4/19/1846 Edinburgh
Johnson, William Haynes, Phebe 8/14/1846 Windham
King, Eli P. Severance, Lucina M. 11/4/1846 Freedom
Leach, Cotton M. Sowles, Christiana 6/12/1846 Ravenna
Leslie, William S. Bancroft, Permelia 11/5/1846 Unknown
Luce, Elihue Shirtliff, Melissa O. 1/18/1846 Franklin
Magaw, Henry Thomas, Lavinna 4/28/1846 Unknown
McElwain, George Hyde, Frances 4/17/1846 Cuyahoga Falls
Merrill, Auren B. Tribby, Clarissa 5/21/1846 Ravenna
Minnich, Joseph Wyllys, Harriet 5/21/1846 Unknown
Moody, Willard Brunker, Fanny 5/31/1846 Brimfield
Morgan, Thomas Richardson, Samantha 1/18/1846 Freedom
Morse, Harry H. Gillett, Electra S. 12/3/1846 Randolph
Norton, Henry E. Frazer, Sarah A. 2/4/1846 Ravenna
Orsbon, Silvester Hall, Laura Ann 10/15/1846 Palmyra
Parmelee, Francis D. Day, Lavina 12/24/1846 Deerfield
Parsons, Lyman Parsons, Letitia D. 4/24/1846 Troy, N.Y.
Peet, Elijah Secondgoss, Lovina 7/16/1846 Prentiss House, Ravenna
Perkins, John Torry, Celia M. 1/1/1847 Shalersville
Plumb, Albert Johnson, Fanny 6/30/1846 Ravenna House
Richardson, David Earl, Lydia 4/16/1846 Windham
Russell, Edward Furry, Ann 6/2/1846 Brimfield
Russell, William Harter, Catharine 3/12/1846 Brimfield
Sears, Nathan C., Esq. Simison, Jane 4/16/1846 Randolph
Sebrell, Benjamin F. Miner, Elizabeth 10/3/1846 Randolph
Smalley, Henry D. Cleverly, Sophronia 3/26/1846 Deerfield
Spaulding, Isaac D. Willard, B. Jane 11/11/1846 Sharon, Pa.
Spelman, Jacob Detchon, Elizabeth 4/26/1846 Randolph
Spencer, Erastus Merton, Catharine 1/1/1846 Brimfield
Spencer, Willis Day, Lorinda L. 11/4/1846 Ravenna
Spera, John R. Gilmore, Mary Ann 11/3/1846 Unknown
Stanley, George Sheldon, Nancy 3/26/1846 Aurora
Stanton, Merrill Avery, Amelia M. 1/1/1846 Aurora
Stevens, David Scott, Jane 5/3/1846 Ravenna
Titus, John Dunning, Polly 12/16/1846 Rootstown
Tucker, James Whitney, Clio 4/5/1846 Streetsborough
Tyler, Chas. R. Cotton, Elizabeth A. 9/10/1846 Green Bay, Wisconsin
Walker, Asa B. James, Maria 1/14/1846 Unknown
Wetmore, Silas Birge, Mary 8/27/1846 Aurora
White, Amos Hunt, Laura 7/30/1846 Prentiss House
Wigle, John Taylor, Louisa 5/6/1846 Freedom
Wilard, George Pratt, Phebe 3/4/1846 Unknown
Williams, William E. Hine, A.D. 10/6/1846 Shalersville
Wilyard, George Pratt, Phebe 3/4/1846 Franklin
Wright, Andrew J. Church, Mary A. 12/24/1846 Springfield, Mass.


Alphabetical list by Brides

Bride Groom
Date
Location
Avery, Amelia M. Stanton, Merrill 1/1/1846   Aurora
Babcock, Electa D. Burt, Washington L. 3/30/1846   Unknown
Bancroft, Permelia Leslie, William S. 11/5/1846   Unknown
Birge, Mary Wetmore, Silas 8/27/1846   Aurora
Birge, Sarah Antionette Beech, Myron 2/19/1846   Charlestown
Brown, Hannah Chalker, Warren 8/20/1846   Freedom
Brunker, Fanny Moody, Willard 5/31/1846   Brimfield
Church, Mary A. Wright, Andrew J. 12/24/1846   Springfield, Mass.
Clark, Frances Bathell, Isaac W. 10/29/1846   Prentiss House
Clark, Nancy Chrispell, Frederick 9/22/1846   Prentiss House
Clements, Rebecca Dawley, Perry P. 12/9/1846   Franklin
Cleverly, Sophronia Smalley, Henry D. 3/26/1846   Deerfield
Cotton, Elizabeth A. Tyler, Chas. R. 9/10/1846   Green Bay, Wisconsin
Crane, Amelia Babcock, Edwin 10/22/1846   Prentiss House
Crane, Aseneth Fitch, Seth W. 12/26/1846   Unknown
Curtiss, Abigal J. Caldwell, N. 5/2/1846   Edinburgh
Davis, Lorinda R. Hart, Charles R. 8/12/1846   Unknown
Day, Lavina Parmelee, Francis D. 12/24/1846   Deerfield
Day, Lorinda L. Spencer, Willis 11/4/1846   Ravenna
Detchon, Elizabeth Spelman, Jacob 4/26/1846   Randolph
Dunning, Polly Titus, John 12/16/1846   Rootstown
Durham, Rosetta Dix, Harrison 7/7/1846   Palmyra
Earl, Lydia Richardson, David 4/16/1846   Windham
Elliott, Louisa Jewell, Hopewell 4/19/1846   Edinburgh
Ely, Alma Carnahan, James 5/6/1846   Ravenna
Ferris, Phebe Aull, James 6/2/1846   Newberry, Geauga Co.
Frazer, Sarah A. Norton, Henry E. 2/4/1846   Ravenna
Fuller, Julia A. Ellsworth, Isaac B. 11/10/1846   Nelson
Fuller, Mary Allen, William R. 11/22/1846   Paris
Furry, Ann Russell, Edward 6/2/1846   Brimfield
Gambol, Rosan Evits, Daniel 1/1/1846   Brimfield
Gilbert, Nancy Corbit, Abijah H. 12/24/1846   Palmyra
Gillett, Electra S. Morse, Harry H. 12/3/1846   Randolph
Gilmore, Mary Ann Spera, John R. 11/3/1846   Unknown
Hall, Laura Ann Orsbon, Silvester 10/15/1846   Palmyra
Harter, Catharine Russell, William 3/12/1846   Brimfield
Hartle, Susan Edson, Ptolemy 3/4/1846   Rootstown
Haskell, Sarah Caldwell, Robert 2/9/1847   Palmyra
Haynes, Phebe Johnson, William 8/14/1846   Windham
Hine, A.D. Williams, William E. 10/6/1846   Shalersville
Hunt, Laura White, Amos 7/30/1846   Prentiss House
Hyde, Frances McElwain, George 4/17/1846   Cuyahoga Falls
James, Maria Walker, Asa B. 1/14/1846   Unknown
Johnson, Catharine M. Hamer, Thomas L. (Hon.) 1/15/1846   Minerva, Ky.
Johnson, Fanny Plumb, Albert 6/30/1846   Ravenna House
Johnson, Lurana, Mrs. Church, Dewitt C. 5/3/1846   Palmyra
Jones, Almina Black, Alfred G. 7/2/1846   Ravenna
Larkins, Mary Cross, Avery 4/15/1846   Ellsworth, Mahoning Co.
Merton, Catharine Spencer, Erastus 1/1/1846   Brimfield
Miller, Susan A. Foot, Charles O. 11/8/1846   Drakesburgh
Miner, Elizabeth Sebrell, Benjamin F. 10/3/1846   Randolph
Moulton, Delilah (Mrs.) Gardner, John V.R. 1/22/1846   Brimfield
Murphy, Sally Caris, Frederick, 2nd. 5/24/1846   Franklin
Parsons, Letitia D. Parsons, Lyman 4/24/1846   Troy, N.Y.
Phelps, Adaline A. Bayley, J.H. 10/1/1846   Garrettsville
Pratt, Phebe Wilyard, George 3/4/1846   Franklin
Pratt, Phebe Wilard, George 3/4/1846   Unknown
Reed, Almena Day, Edmond 6/28/1846   Unknown
Reed, Malissa E. Chapman, Edward E. 4/9/1846   Rootstown
Rennolds, Sarah F. Cook, F. (Dr.) 12/30/1846   Akron
Richardson, Samantha Morgan, Thomas 1/18/1846   Freedom
Root, Susan Green, Lewis 8/20/1846   Unknown
Sanford, Malinda Bassett, Andrew E. 3/12/1846   Unknown
Scott, Jane Stevens, David 5/3/1846   Ravenna
Secondgoss, Lovina Peet, Elijah 7/16/1846   Prentiss House, Ravenna
Severance, Lucina M. King, Eli P. 11/4/1846   Freedom
Sheldon, Nancy Stanley, George 3/26/1846   Aurora
Shirtliff, Melissa O. Luce, Elihue 1/18/1846   Franklin
Simison, Jane Sears, Nathan C., Esq. 4/16/1846   Randolph
Skilton, Lucy C. French, Silas 4/22/1846   Unknown
Smith, Julia Goss, Beeder 1/5/1847   Rootstown
Sommerville, Susan Colton, Warren 2/13/1846   Rootstown
Sowles, Christiana Leach, Cotton M. 6/12/1846   Ravenna
Spencer, Mary (Mrs.) Collins, Edward
  Franklin
Taylor, Louisa Wigle, John 5/6/1846   Freedom
Thomas, Lavinna Magaw, Henry 4/28/1846   Unknown
Torry, Celia M. Perkins, John 1/1/1847   Shalersville
Tribby, Clarissa Merrill, Auren B. 5/21/1846   Ravenna
Ward, Sarah Beardsley, Henry 7/7/1846   Unknown
Waters, Elizabeth Ann Fenn, Archibald 9/30/1846   Brimfield
Whitney, Clio Tucker, James 4/5/1846   Streetsborough
Willard, B. Jane Spaulding, Isaac D. 11/11/1846   Sharon, Pa.
Williams, Amanda Elliott, Edwin W. 6/24/1846   Prentiss House
Williard, Julia Ann Caris, Michael 5/10/1846   Ravenna
Woodbridge, Elizabeth P. Cone, James W. 8/25/1846   Franklin
Wright, Melissa J. Furry, Moody D. 3/25/1846   Unknown
Wyllys, Harriet Minnich, Joseph 5/21/1846   Unknown

Top of page