Family Genealogies Book List
 
 
FAMILY GENEALOGIES:

 

The following books and papers were donated to our Library.
We do not have any of these publications or items for sale.

Photo copies of entire books is not done because of copyright laws.
Individual pages can be copied for 25¢ each.

The following titles are on the shelves at the Portage County Historical Society Library. The publications are donated by the authors or other sources. Some of the genealogies have no known author.
* These items are located in the magazine boxes on the shelves because of size or paper covers.

ABEL Ancestors of Mary Abel-SMITH-LORD by Lila M. Moore
ADOLPH Family Tree 1804-1876 Ignatius George Adolph by Mary Alice Adolph 1993
ANDES, Descendants of Peter Andes & Marie Anna ARTZ by R. J. Schrader & M. J. Aylward 1983
ARNOLD & SHEPHERD Ancestry & Descendants of John Chambers Arnold by Marjorie O. Regan

BABB Descendants of Samuel Babb by Robert Babb 2009
*BALDWIN Genealogy, Family Group Sheets compiled by Norman J. Ulam
*BAITH Richard Baith by R. D. Baith 1998
BAKERS Roundup of the Courageous BAKERS, COLEMANS, CRAIGS, SCOTTS, STOCKDILLS or STOCKDALES, TRAVISES, RICHARDS by Harry Stockdale 1962
BARD An Old Veteran’s Last Battle Letter of Frederick P. Bard 1920-1925: ed. by Gerry K. Veeder 2001
BARR, History of the Barr Family, Robert Barr & Mary Wills by Rev. Wm. B. Barr 1901
*BASSETT International Heraldic Inst.
BASSETT Family
BASSETT Family Lines by H. B. Corner 1896
BEEMAN / BEMAN Anson Beeman & Lydia CHAMBERLIN 1784-1879 compiled by G. C. Williston 2001
*BETTS Thomas Betts & His Descendants by Henry B. Betts 1990
*BISSELL Family of Martin & Betsey Bissell by Walter L. Bissell 1943
*BONHAM Daniel Calvin Bonham’s History & Pedigree Chart prepared by Barbara Ann Ferthing 1991--
2 booklets
BOSWORTH Our Bosworths in America by Robert V. & Bessie C. Webb 2000
BRICE FAMILY
BRUCE; BENTON; BILL; HAUGHTON; HITCHCOCK; MONTAGUE; NEWTON; DUNS; DOWNING
compiled by Merrible E. Myers
BUELL Family in England & America complied by Albert Welles 1881
BUCHANAN, As I Recall ..Memories of an Ohio Farm Boy in the U.S. Navy during WW II by Robert W. Buchanan, QM First Class (donor, Deborah Walvrood) 27 pages

*CADY Biography of Hannah McIntosh Cady A Story of a Century Ago
CARNAHAN-CANNON, Descendants of Samuel Carnahan-Cannon, by Lila Mae Cannon Moore 1999
CARR Passing Shadows of Carr Clan VOL I 1658-1976 Vol II 1632-1978 by Lois(Baltzly) & Charlie E. Carr 1976-9
CARTER, Reminiscences of Howard Carter complied by Lila Moore
CARTER Genealogy of Howard Carter of Ohio family notes
CARPENTER Family History
CARPENTER William by James Carpenter 2001
CHAMBERLIN William & Joanna SKINNER 1763 compiled by James B. Parker 2001
*CHAPMAN Descendants of Lemuel Chapman
CHITTENDEN Family, by Robert Baines Chittenden 1945
CLARK, The Paternal Ancestry of Elmer Miles Clark including BARBER, MOORE, WOOD & GREEN families by Barbara Vander Leest PhD 2003
CLARK & FOGLE Family History by Faith Clark 1990
*COOLEY Genealogy, Descendants of Ensign Benjamin Cooley complied by Vivien Bulloch Keatley
CORBETT The Descendants of Robert Corbett of Weymouth, Mass. compiled by Melvin C. Corbett 1957
CORNER Descendants of H. B. W. Corner family notes
CURREN The Family of Michael Curren & Sarah CRAWFORD by J. Douglas Bradshaw 1989

DAY Genealogical Register of the Family of Alfred Day, complied by G. T. Bogue 1970
DERTHICKS & RELATED DERRICKS by Spencer & Goodpasture 1986
EATINGER Family History compiled by Harold Eatinger
*EATINGER, Jacob S. Eatinger Family History donor Jackie Woodring 1991
ELTON-FAIRCHILD etc., family group sheets
ELY Ralph Ely Family Papers w/photos compiled by Ruth Marie Walters Kurtz 2001
ENDERS, Descendants of Nicholas Enders Part One by Wayne Enders 2007
*EVANS --JACKSON Genealogy by Owen David Evans & Annie Jackson Evans 1954
EWELL Family History, A Look Back

FETTERS Michael Fetters Family by M. E. Curtis 1998
FLESHMAN John Fleshman Reunion 16 Jun 1918 minutes 1918-1977 compiled by Barbara Fleshman 1993
*FOWLER Genealogy, Descendants of Henry Fowler 1633-1687 Then & Now Vol 10 # 3 1952
FRANK Personal Notes & Family Papers Vol. I & II by Orral Frank
FREEMAN—PALMER And Related Families by Mary Ann Palmer-Schrepfer & Eleanor M. Freeman 1972
FROST Family of Denmark Township by Frank Frost 2004

GENTRY Family in America 1676-1909 by R. Gentry 1909
GILBERT—HARDEN Fayetteville Letters compiled by Winifred H. Harden 1985
*GOSHEN Daniel Goshen & His Descendants by Gale Harris J. D., PhD & Margaret Harris Stover M. S.
GOSS Family, by Claudette Maria Beerman-Rogers 2002
GOULD Family History Update 1973

HALL Descendants of Francis Hall & Identifying his known ancestors compiled by Howard J. Hall 2010
*HALL, Genealogy Report of David P. Hall & Sarah J. CANFIELD by John Hall
HANNOLD, Descendants of Hans George Hannold through grandson John P. Hannold by Ruth H. Crane 2008
*HARRIS The First Daniel Harris Of Gosham, Conn. & His Descendants
HEBERLINGS Descended from Jacob compiled by George F. Heberling 1999
HOOKER Family, Rev. Thomas Hooker & his Descendents
HOOKER Genealogy by E. Hooker 1909
HOOT and HUTH Families of Portage County by Paul Hoot 2009
HOOVER & Relating Families LEINGER, METZ, OTT, GOODYEAR by Doris Hoover Colonbatto 2000
HOPKINS SNOW, COOK and SMALLEY FAMILIES compiled by Merrible Eva Myers 1947
*HOPKINS Genealogy of Hopkins Family
*HORNER & ROBERTS Family Tree by Mark Roberts 1991
HORNUNG—KERLING—ROTHERMEL—SIEGFRIED by Mary Jayne Elmerick Aylward 1980
HORTON Genealogy, Descendants Records of Barnabas Horton, compiled by Geo. F. Horton 1876
HUDSON/ HUTSON Isaac Hudson by E. A. Campbell
HURD The Way of This General Practitioner Life of Harry C. Hurd by Della Hurd 1968
HURLBERT, by Taylor 1976
HURLBUT Family, by H. H. Hurlbut 1888

*JACKSON/JOHNSON Descendants of Julis Jackson donated by Russ Hippo
*JENSEN, Peter & Anna Jensen & Their Descendants Vol. 1, 2, 3 1994 by Alma Beal Loomis
JOHNSON, The Descendants of William & John Johnson by Lorand V. Johnson, M.D.
*JONES Journeys Vol. II # 3,4; Vol. III #1,2; Vol. IV; Vol V # 1 1974-76
*JONES—EVANS Genealogy of Portage & Mahoning Counties by O. D. Evans & A. J. Evans 1954

*KRAJEWSKI Family Record of Sophia Brzecki Krajewski by Sally Schmidt 1959

LEE Family Gathering 1634-1884 by John Lee 1885
LEETE, Family of William Leete, Early Settler of Guilford, Conn. Compiled by Edward L. Leete 1884
LOOMIS Family in America by Elisa Loomis LLD 1875 revised 1908
LOVELAND, The Family Tree of Mary Elizabeth Johnson Loveland Mar 6, 1910-Feb 12, 2002 by Connie Wilkerson 2008
LUDWICK Family History by A. H. Bowersox 2000
*LUTZ, MISHLER, RHODES Our Ancestors, donor Nancy Pfromm.

McPEKE/McPIKE Levi McPeke Genealogy by Sandra McGee 2003
*MEGEE Memoirs of Martha Prindle Megee 1916-2009
MEGOWN History of the Megown Family compiled by Melvin L. Megown 198
MILLS, History of the Simon Mills Family by Katie R. Mills
MORRIS Family History, VOL I 1830-1970 by Barbara Hoskin DeHaven 1983
*MORRIS Family History 1830-1970 Vol. II by B. H. DeHaven 1992
MORSE—REED Family Reunion
MOTT Family History by N. W. Lawson, 1999
MYERS Family History, Reunion Books compiled by Merrible Eva Myers
MYERS Family Genealogy compiled by Merrible E. Myers

NASH Genealogy-James Nash Heritage by Sandra McGee 2003

OLIN Family Reunion Records
OLIN, Biographical Sketches & Records of the Ezra Olin Family by Geo. S. Nye 1892
OUR HERITAGE, GREEN, DAVIS, HAYMAKER, OLIN, BOSWORTH, McGREW, CHADWICK,
OWEN & MORGAN Family by J. O. Perfect 1975

PALMER Families in America Vol. I complied by Horace Wilbur Palmer 1966
PERKIN
*PETRI Family History by Laura Catherine Petre Fox 1959
PHILLIPS & RANDALL Family notebook & Reunion records, by Phillip Phillips
PHILLIPS Family Reunion Records 1912-1940
*PINNEY, The Red-Headed Pinney’s of Paris by Royal E. Pinney 1915
PONTIUS, The Nicholas Pontius Line 1540-2010 Family Genealogy by Harry E. Pontius III
*PORTER, Genealogy of Porter Family compiled by Eva Watrous Reale
*POW Family Records compiled by John S. Kenyon


*RANNEY Families International Heraldic Inst.
RAYMOND Family Genealogy Vol II by Samuel Edward Raymond 1972
REED Family Reunion Record 3 ledger books
REED, James & Catherine STOUGH Reed & Their Descendants 1810-1946
REED Marriage Records, Geauga & Portage Co. Vol II
RICHARDS Family Tree by Nancy Holtberg
*RICHARDS Family Tree compiled by Louann T. Miller
RILEY Family (box of papers)
RILEY Justus Riley & ADKINS, BUTLER, PINNEY, MONTAGUE, BENTON, MORSE & REED by M. Myers
RILEY, MONTAGUE, ADKINS, & SMALLEY FAMILIES compiled notes by Merrible Myers
*ROPER Family of Portage County copied from Roper Book by Ella E. Roper 1904
ROGERS Noah & Edna HOLLISTER Rogers Family compiled by Douglas S. Pike 2000
ROGERS Clan from Pilgrim Thomas Rogers to Portage County OH plus Moulton Descendants by Claudette Rogers 2009
ROOSA Family Tree by Wayne Roosa 1997
ROOSA Family of Holland 1620-1997
RYDER Family Heritage RYDER, MASON and JOHNSON 1855-1883 by Vesta Ryder Salberg
RYDER Family of Hiram Ohio by Vesta R. Clarke 2005
RYDER History of Ryder Family Hiram Ohio by Vesta Ryder Clarke 2001

*SANFORD, The Rhoda Atwater Sanford Story, Dau. of Enos ATWATER by Helen E. Hayes
SCHMIDT
SCRANTON, TORREY, TALCOTT Families, by Merrible Myers
*SEARS/SAYRE Family compiled by E. Jane Jobes 1981
SHARPLESS Family donated by Marjorie Regan
*SINGLETARY Family & Ohio Branch complied by Bette Casteel 1983
*SLUMAN & ABLE Family Group sheets 1986
SMALL Descendants of Edward Small by Lora Altine Woodbury Underhill 1934
VOL I HATCH, HEARD, McKENNEY, MITCHELL, SAWYER, SMALL
VOL II ALLERTON, ANDREWS, CHANDLER, COOKE, CUSHMAN, JENNEY, PRATT, ROBERTS, STETON
VOL III DYER, MARINER, MITCHELL, STALBOT
SMALLEY
SMITH & BARNES Moses Smith & George Barnes [2 notebooks]
SMITH & BLACKMAN compiled by Wilson Turner
*SMITH, Moses Smith & Hannah George BARNES Family compiled by Lila Mae Moore
SMITH Moses Smith & Mary Able Smith Lord compiled by Lila Mae Moore
*SPENCER Genealogy copied from Genealogy of Spencer family Mrs. Gladys Spencer Hartley
SPENCER The Spencers of the Great Migration Vol I 1300-1783 by Jeff Taif Spencer & Edith Woolley Spencer 1997
STARCHER
STARR from the Starr Family by Burgis Pratt Starr 1879
*STAUCH/STOUGH by Rev. Johannes Stauch
*STAUFFER—HOFFMAN—WINDER & TAYLOR Family Tree compiled by John W. Stauffer 1979
STEWART
*STRATTON, Family Ancestor Charts-Group Sheets compiled by Lila M. Moore
SUMMERELL, The Ancestry and Descendants of Harrison Summerell compiled by Ruth Hanold Crane 2007


*TAYLOR Family Record 1770--1916 compiled by A. T.Carr, I. Austin, M. E. Price, & R. Hisey
THOMAS Genealogy & Family History American Descendants of Jonathan Thomas complied by Richard A. Thomas 2000
*THORNDIKE Ancestors & Descendants of a Few Thorndike Brimfield pioneer Families by Swartout
TIDDS, A History of the Tidds of Ohio by Howard H. Tidd
TODD, Descendants of Christopher Todd 1637--1919 by John Edwards Todd 1920
TROWBRIDGE, Genealogy History of the Trowbridge Family in America by Francis B. Trowbridge 1908
*TROWBRIDGE—MARSHALL Group Sheets compiled by Lila M. Moore
*TUCKER William Tucker compiled by Hennrietta Kirkpatrick
*TUTTLE, Narrative of the Life of Joseph Tuttle 1878 compiled by A. B. Tuttle
*TUTTLE, The Palmyra Tuttles by Harley A. Tuttle 1922

UDELL & BETTS

WALLACE Carrie Bird Wallace funeral book includes Bible records
*WALLACE Family Tree
*WARD Calvin Ward of Randolph Ohio
*WATERHOUSE/WATROUS Genealogy by Eva W. Simon (2 booklets)
WEBB, SPERRY by Rena Bosworth Sperry
WEBB Family History 1796-1999 by R. W. & B. C. Webb
WEIGAND Family Tree 1600-2003 donated by Helena Parry
WELLS, Thomas-4th Governor of Connecticut: HURLBUT; HOOKER; FOOTE
WETMORE/WHITMORE
WILEY Family by Nancy Hultberg Dumfries
WILLIAMS & GRIFFITH History of Williams & Griffith Reunions [2 books] by Louann Jenkins
*WHITE Autobiography of Horace White 1862 copied from work by Ethel M. Porter
*WHITE William White family group sheets
WHITTLESEY Genealogy by Charles Barney Whittlesey 1898
*WILLARD Genealogy [3 booklets] 1969
WILSON-PARSONS Justus Wilson & Desire Parsons of Paris Township
WILSON & TROWBRIDGE Families [3 Vol.] by Raymond Wilson
WOODBRIDGE Life & Labors of Mary A. Woodbridge by Rev. A. M. Hills 1895
WORKMAN Family History compiled by Carrie W. Hughes 1972

YEO
YOUNG